Privacy Policy

NorthnLoans.ca is a reliable company that aims to protect the privacy of our visitors. The current Privacy Policy shows our opinions concerning privacy, and how they relate to your interaction with the NorthnLoans.ca website.

The current edition of privacy policy is compiled according to Bill C-6 or Canada’s Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This bill describes present norms and rules about the usage, gathering, and disclosure of clients’ sensitive data by private services via electronic means. Another target of this bill is to recognize consumers’ electronic documents are valid and legal.

If you are willing to accept our work and fill in your basic private and banking details during application, you grant us the right to use these details. Our team may employ such information to prevent fraudulent activities and other issues. Also, we can use this data to analyze current monetary needs of our visitors, to conduct our services as well as offer superior customer support and products accessible through North’n’Loans company. More than that, this information allows us to check if our online marketing if effective enough.

We encourage every visitor to have a thorough look at our platform and our Privacy Policy prior to employing our services. If you have reviewed these conditions and consider them satisfying, you should comply that we may use your sensitive details. Employing our services or this platform means you give us the right to do so. If not, you can avoid using this website and taking part in our services.

“You” and “Your” means you as a user and visitor of the NorthnLoans.ca website. “We” or “Our” or “Us” means NorthnLoans company. “Our site” or “Our Website” means NorthnLoans.ca.

All data printed or filled in on NorthnLoans.ca via this platform becomes the property of NorthnLoans.ca and we have the right to utilize such data as mentioned above.

There may be links to other web platforms and/or services on this site, and we are not accountable for the privacy policies of these platforms and their terms.

What Data We Collect

Our web platform gathers the following information:

  • Data filled in by you in web application forms, surveys, payday loan request forms together with personal data such as your email address, financial and personal details;
  • Web page http headers (IP address, home server domain names, type of web browser);
  • Cumulative information as well as user specific data about what pages you visit;
  • The email address of users that fill out the “Contact Us” section of our web platform or contact our customer support via email.

We keep the record of our email conversations and all our messages with consumers. All the data from such messages are protected as well as mail and phone communications. Unless you delete your account, we will keep the sensitive data concerning you and your orders. Such information is necessary to help us meet our agreements, solve any prospective arguments and/or legal obligations.

How We Use That Data

Sensitive details of our visitors (personal information, financial state, demographic details) are necessary for boosting their experience on our platform. Also, we utilize this data for choosing the appropriate type of content that might be interesting for our visitors. Certain promotional messages and emails can be sent to you via contact information (email address or phone number) that you’ve mentioned during application.

Personal data from our visitors is necessary for enhancing statistics and analyzing our site performance for your convenience. Some data is utilized for similar purposes of our partners as well as advertisers. Our team may collect your sensitive details and include them in the databases to process what content may be appealing. We may send this content with site updates, status of your requests, relevant products and brand services to your email address.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Once a visitor grants us access to their sensitive information, it can be employed for:

  • Connecting your loan request with a particular creditor from the network;
  • For promoting services and products which we define as appealing to your needs and likings.

Our team has the right to sell this data to third parties. Only we can choose which third party is trustworthy enough. We will analyze it before we decide to share personal information to it. The sensitive data of our visitors submitted in request forms may be employed for promoting services and products that are engaging to them.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to keep the information like any other commercial website. These are tiny text files stored on clients’ computers for various purposes.

We utilize two types of them - persistent and ID cookies. Session cookies are used to allow visitors to navigate our website and expire as soon as a user closes the web page. Persistent cookies remain on the hard drive of users for a longer period of time. You may use the instructions from your Internet browser help file to delete them.

We establish persistent cookies to keep the users’ passwords, so that they may be entered just once when you log in. These cookies allow us to learn more about your preferences and improve user experience.

You may still utilize our web platform if you decline our cookies, but certain categories may be limited to use.

Security and Fraud

The sensitive data of our visitors is our top priority so we strive to protect it using various technological means. Special SSL encryption is utilized for the protection of your personal and banking details that you submit through our web platform. This encryption is secure and it is often used for such needs. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security and such technology doesn’t exist so far. Make certain the data you submit is all accurate and up-to-date as it will be used to process your loan request. Lenders will have to verify this information in any case.

Your Opt-Out Rights

Once you agree with our privacy policy and fill in our application forms with your sensitive data, you will be referred to as an opt-in for NorthnLoans.ca. In case you will want to opt-out for NorthnLoans.ca, you can be put on a “do not contact” list for any additional and promotional messages in the future. To do this, you will need to press the “remove” button in the body of the email message you get.

Our Right to Contact You

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy once in a while due to new legal regulations and technological advances. Make sure you read through the privacy policy of the websites you visit to check if something has altered. We won’t utilize personal data for things not mentioned above in this policy. We will notify you about the new or altered version of our privacy policy.